Preservation Awards

Hotel Henry, Richardson Olmsted Complex, Buffalo NY, Architect: Deborah Berke Partners. Photo credit: Christopher Payne.

 

Check back soon for information on the 2019 Preservation Awards, including information on nominating a deserving project!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Award Winners

 

 

2018

Project of Distinction

Hotel Henry at the Richardson Olmsted Campus

Outstanding Commercial Project

Evergreen Lofts

Outstanding Commercial Project

The Sinclair

Outstanding Residential Project

Buffalo Harmony House, 3 St. John’s Place

Neighborhood Conservation

Town of Amherst Intensive Survey

Preservation Craft

Interior Cabinetry Restoration at Frank Lloyd Wright’s Martin House

Outstanding Personal Contribution

Veronica Hemphill-Nichols

Education, Outreach, & Planning

Michigan Street African American Heritage Corridor

Public Art & Landscape

Olmsted Parks Conservancy

Stewardship

The Robert Coles House, 321 Humboldt Parkway

 

 

2017

Outstanding Commercial Project

Turner Brothers Lofts; Schneider Development LLC, R&P Oakhill Construction, K-Arc Design Architect PLLC, Preservation Studios, First Niagara Bank

Outstanding Residential Project

656 Lafayette Ave; Tom and Melina Scime, McHugh Painting and Contracting, Brian Daddis, Lou Hanidman Services, Supreme Painting

Outstanding Community Service

International Chimney

Outstanding Public Building Project

Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens, Houses 2 and 3; Foit-Albert Associates, Botanical Gardens Society, Erie County Department of Public Works

Outstanding Public Building Project

US Customhouse; Wendel, City of Niagara Falls

Neighborhood Conservation

Richardson Olmsted Campus Core Project; Richardson Center Corporation

Preservation Craft

Buffalo Architectural Casting

Outstanding Personal Contribution

Monica Pellegrino Faix

Outstanding Personal Contribution

Steve Karnath

Education, Outreach, & Planning

Guaranty Building Interpretive Center; Hodgson Russ LLP, Flynn Battaglia Architects, Hadley Exhibits, Alfred State College

People’s Choice

“Greetings from Buffalo” Mural by Casey William Milbrand

 

 

2016

Outstanding Project

Lafayette Lofts
Five Hundred Seneca

Outstanding Community Project

Historic 1833 Buffalo Lighthouse Lens Project
King Urban Life Center

Neighborhood Conservation

Prospect Hill Historic District

Preservation Craft

Swiatek Studios

Outstanding Personal Contribution Towards Preservation

Richard J. Lippes

Education & Outreach

Preservation-Ready Sites
Rare Book Room- Buffalo and Erie County Public Library

People’s Choice

Tipico Coffee

 

 

2014

Preservation Craft

Boston Valley Terra Cotta

Media/Journalism

Buffalo Rising

Conservation/Stewardship

County of Erie & Erie Community College, the Old Post Office; Erie County Executive Mark Poloncarz, ECC President Jack Quinn, Flynn Battaglia Architects, Picone Construction, Grove Roofing, Morris Masonry, Jens Glass

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

The Giacomo (United Office Building); Ellicott Development Company, Carl and William Paladino City of Niagara Falls, USA
The Kronenberg Building; Tzetzo Companies, Silvestri Architects, Superior Construction

Landscape/Scenic Preservation

Mill Road Scenic Overlook; WNY Land Conservancy, Friends of Mill Road, Town of East Aurora

Preservation, Restoration, and Community Engagement

Schoolhouse #8, the Community of North Collins; Richard Taczkowski; David A. Willett; Senator Dale Volker

Individual Achievement

Jack Quinan

Lifetime Achievement in Preservation Spirit

Joan K. Bozer

Individual/Group Achievement

North Park Theatre; Thomas Eoannou and Michael G. Cristiano; Flexlume Corporation; Swiatek Painting

Preservation


Buffalo Zoo Heritage Farm; Buffalo Zoological Society, Foit Albert Associates, Peyton Barlow Construction Services

Rehabilitation

West Huron Lofts; The Kissling Interests; Carmina Wood Morris Architects; Peyton Barlow Co. Inc.

Stewardship

Westminster Presbyterian Church Campus

 

 

2013

Individual/Group Achievement

Kathleen Mecca; Buffalo Young Preservationists; Spree Magazine/Elizabeth Licata

Lifetime Service

Peter and Susie Flickinger

Preservation

Oakwood Cemetery Association; Days Park Block Club

Preservation Craft

Larry Fuchs, Roger Korsh, Robert Stetzko, and Sheet Metal Workers Local 71

Preservation/Preservation Planning

The Allentown Association, Inc.

Rehabilitation/Reuse

The Lafayette Hotel
Evans Bank (former Mennonite Meeting House)

Renovation/Adaptive Reuse

Remington Lofts on the Canal
The Calumet Building

Restoration

Friendship Fire Engine Silsby Restoration Project
The Albright Knox Art Gallery East Stair Project
Niagara Falls City Hall Main Stair Project

Stewardship

The Twentieth Century Club
Orchard Park Train Depot Crew

 

 

2012

Preservation Craft

Buffalo Architectural Casting

Preservation Spirit

Nathan Comstock, Jr. House – Odd Fellows Orphanage

Stewardship

Mary Holland, Buffalo Religious Arts Center

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

Lofts @ 136 – Alling Cory Building

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

Hedstrom Caretaker’s Cottages

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

Hiram Day Mansion

Neighborhood Conservation

Linwood Preservation District

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

223 Lafayette Avenue; Alex Kerns, Buffalo, NY

Preservation Planning/Reconstruction

Roycroft Campus Master Plan & Roycroft Powerhouse; Flynn Battaglia Architects & Roycroft Campus Corporation

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

ZeptoMetrix

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

Artspace Buffalo Lofts

Neighborhood Conservation

Christopher Brown

Preservation Journalism

Mark Sommer, The Buffalo News

 

 

2011

Education and Outreach

Grant–Amherst Business Association; Black Rock Historic District Photo Project, Buffalo

Landscape Preservation

Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center; Schoellkopf Park, Niagara Falls

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Use

Karl Frizlen, Paul Johnson; 257 Lafayette Center, Buffalo

Stewardship

The Tatler Club; The Porter Mansion, Niagara Falls

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Use

Flynn, Battaglia Architects, CityView Properties, Margaret L. Wendt Foundation; Genesee Gateway LLC, Buffalo

Restoration

Clement and Karen Arrison; 35 Lincoln Parkway, Buffalo

Neighborhood Conservation

Volunteers of Concordia Cemetery; Concordia Cemetery, Buffalo

Education and Outreach

Patrick Kavanagh; Forest Lawn Cemetery Historian

Preservation Service

City of Buffalo Preservation Board; John Laping – Past Chairman (1998 – 2009)

 

 

2010

Neighborhood Conservation

The City of Niagara Falls, The Niagara Falls Preservation Commission, and Park Place Neighborhood Residents Neighborhood Conservation; The Park Place Historic District

Preservation Spirit

Rolland Development; 21 Hyde Park Blvd, Niagara Falls

Preservation Craft

John Gulick; J.A. Gulick Window Company

Rehabilitation

Schneider Development; The Warehouse Lofts; 210 Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Restoration

Corpus Christi Church, Buffalo

Stewardship

Riviera Theatre, North Tonawanda

New Construction

Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural Site, Buffalo

Restoration

Brian Lewandowski and Sherry Campbell; 33 Lake Avenue, Lancaster

Planning

Richardson Olmsted Complex Master Plan

Preservation Service

Marge Thielman Hastreiter

Landmarker Award

Eric Stenclik and Steven Dietz

 

 

 

2009

Rehabilitation/Adaptive Reuse

Young & Wright Architectural; The East Utica Library/ Beverly A. Gray Business Services Incubator Project

Preservation Craft

Clinton Brown Company Architecture; Exterior Masonry Restoration by Morris Masonry at the First /Baptist Church of Newfane

Neighborhood Conservation

Prish Moran/ 212-220 Grant Street Project; Catherine Faust, Architect; The Sweet_ness 7 Café

Preservation Service/Leadership

Town of Clarence Certified Local Government Project

Education

Western New York Heritage Press/Magazine

Adaptive Reuse

Foit Albert Associates; Old Fort Niagara Visitors Center/ Army Commissary Rehabilitation

Restoration Stewardship

Flynn & Battaglia Architects; St. Paul’s Cathedral, Buffalo NY

Rehabilitation

Trautman Associates; Sisters of St. Francis Provincial House Rehabilitation, Buffalo, NY